Scheduleadmin

    

Thursday –

5:00pm Registration Opens
7:30pm Deadline for Pro-Am entries
8:00pm Competitors’ meeting for the Pro-Am competition in the ballroom
9:00pm – ??? Welcome Dance with Travis Whetman the ABW DJs
10:00pm Welcome and introduction of staff and instructors
11:00pm ABW Pro-Am Competition

Friday –

8:30am     Registration Opens
9:30am – 12:00pm     Morning classes – level check will take place in first class
12:00pm – 1:30pm     Lunch Break
12:00pm – 1:30pm     Ballroom #3 closed
12:30pm – 1:30pm     Lunchtime Elective with Mia Halloran
12:45pm     Track re-check – in the Broadview Room
1:30pm – 3:00pm     Afternoon classes
3:00pm – 4:00pm     Practice session for Beg/Int levels in the Broadview Room
3:00pm – 4:00pm     Practice for all levels in the room behind the restaurant – bring your own music
3:00pm     Deadline for M & M competitions – no entries after 3:00pm
3:30pm – 4:00pm     Competitors’ meeting for all M & M contestants in the ballroom
4:00pm – 5:00pm     Prelims for M & M – Divisions 3
5:00pm – 5:30pm     Prelims for M & M – Divisions 2
5:30pm – 6:00pm     Prelims for M & M – Divisions 1
6:15pm – 7:15pm     Ballroom closed for sound check
7:00pm – 8:00pm     Francine’s Vintage Demo Hair Class (additional fee of $10 to participate). Sign up and pay at the registration table. Location – Bedford Room.
7:30pm     Semis for M & M Division 3 (if necessary)
8:00     Semis for M & M Division 2 (if necessary)
8:30     Semis for M&M Division 1 (if necessary)
9:00pm – 1:00am     Michael Gamble and the Rhythm Serenaders
10:00pm     M & M Division 2 finals
11:30pm     M & M Division 1 Finals
1:00am     Late night buffet in the restaurant – buy your ticket in advance!
1:00am     Late night DJ’ed dance

Saturday –

9:00am – 10am     TBA
10:00am – 12pm     Morning Classes
12:00pm – 1:30pm     Lunch Break
12:30pm – 1:30pm     Elective classes
1:30pm – 3:30pm     Afternoon Classes
3:30pm – 4:30pm     Beg/Int practice session in the Broadview Room
4:00pm     Competitors’ meeting in the ballroom for ACBC and Pure Bal contestants in the ballroom
4:30pm – 6:00pm     Prelims for the Amateur ACBC and the Open ACBC and Pure Bal
4:00pm – 6:00pm     Bring your own music – room behind the restaurant
6:15pm – 7:15 pm     Ballroom closed for sound check
8:00pm     M&M Division 3 Finals
8:30pm     Pure Bal Finals
9:00pm – 1:00am     Michael Gamble’s Rhythm Serenaders Orchestra!
10:00pm     Amateur American Classic Balboa Championship Finals
11:30pm     Open American Classic Balboa Championship Finals
1:00am     Late night buffet in the restaurant
1:00am     Late night DJs
2:00am     BALYMPICS!!!

Sunday –

Sunday morning     Sleep in and/or get a good breakfast! Denny’s, Bob Evans are both nearby
11:00am – 1:00pm     Morning Classes
1:00pm – 2:30pm     Lunch break
1:30pm – 2:30pm     Elective classes
2:30pm – 4:30pm     Afternoon Classes
5:00pm – 6:00pm     TBA
5:00pm – 7:00pm     Soul Party in the Impulse Lounge – and a great place to grab dinner!
8:00pm     Awards Presentations
9:00pm – 12:00am     DJed Battle of the Bands
12:00am – ??     Dance ’til you drop!

Schedule subject to change