Tentative Scheduleadmin

Thursday – June 8th, 2017

  5:00pm    Registration Opens
  8:00pm    Competitors’ meeting in the ballroom for the Pro-Am competition
9:00pm – ???    DJ Dance
10:00pm    Introduction of staff and instructors
11:00pm    ABW Pro-Am Competition

Friday – June 9th, 2017

 8:30am    Registration Opens – If you are participating in the level check, please check in on    Thursday
9:00am- 10:15am    Advanced and Advanced-Plus level check in the ballroom – arrive early and be ready to go!
10:30am-12:30pm    Morning Classes
12:30pm – 2:00pm    Lunch Break
12:30pm – 1:00pm    Office Hours for Make-Up Level Check in the Broadview room
1:00pm – 1:30pm    Choose an elective class –
 2:00pm –  4:00pm    Afternoon Classes
 4:00pm –  5:00pm    Practice session for beg & int levels in the beginner class room
 4:30pm  – 5:00pm    Competitors’ meeting in the ballroom for J&J contestants in the ballroom
 4:30pm  – 5:00pm    Bring your own music and dance in the classroom behind the restaurant
 5:00pm –  6:00pm    Prelims for the Amateur Social
6:00pm – 6:30pm    Prelims for the Open Social
 7:00pm –  8:00pm    Francine’s Vintage Demo Hair Class (additional fee of $10 to participate). Sign up and pay at the    registration table. Location – Maple Hts room.
 8:00pm –  8:30pm    Warm up to ABW DJs in the ballroom
 8:30pm –  9:00pm    Amateur Social Semi-finals
 9:00pm –  1:00am    Michael Gamble and the Rhythm Serenaders
11:00pm    Amateur & Open Social Finals
 1:00am    Late night buffet in the restaurant – buy your ticket in advance!
 1:00am    Late Night DJs

Saturday – June 10th, 2017

10:00am – 12pm    Morning Classes
12:00pm – 1:30pm    Lunch Break
12:30pm – 1:30pm    Elective classes
1:30pm – 3:30pm    Afternoon Classes
3:30pm – 4:30pm    Beg/Int practice session in the Broadview room
4:00pm    Competitors’ meeting in the ballroom for ACBC and IBC contestants in the ballroom
4:00pm – 6:00pm    Want more practice? Bring your own music and dance in the room behind the restaurant.
4:30pm – 6:00pm    Prelims for the Amateur ACBC and the Open ACBC and IBC
8:00pm    DJed music in the ballroom
8:30pm    Amateur American Classic Balboa Championship Finals
9:00pm – 1:00am    Mint Julep Jazz Band
First band break    Open American Classic Balboa Championship Finals
10:55pm    Group photo of Best Dressed Photo contestants in the ballroom
Second band break    Intergalactic Balboa Championship Finals
1:00am    Late night buffet in the restaurant
1:00am    Late night DJs

Sunday – June 11th, 2017

Sunday morning    Sleep in and/or get a good breakfast! Denny’s, Bob Evans are both nearby
11:00am – 1:00pm    Morning Classes
1:00pm – 2:30pm    Lunch break
1:30pm – 2:30pm    Elective classes
2:30pm – 4:30pm    Afternoon Classes
5:00pm – 7:00pm    Peter Strom’s Soul Party in the Impulse Lounge – and a great place to grab dinner!
8:00pm    Awards Presentations
9:00pm – 12:00am    DJed Battle of the Bands – The U.S. vs. The World
12:00am – ??    Dance ’til you drop!

Schedule subject to change